Construction workers with PPE on a job site

SAFETY TRAINING

CPG Icon for Safety

WHAT IS NYC LOCAL LAW 196 OF 2017
AND WHAT IS NYC LOCAL LAW 52 OF 2005?

Local Law 196 of 2017, requires that:

  • WORKERS must receive 40 HOURS of safety training

  • SUPERVISORS must receive 62 HOURS of safety training.

CPG Icon for training

WHO MUST BE TRAINED?

  • WORKERS at NYC DOB permitted job sites that are required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator, or Site Safety Manager. Basically ALL construction and demolition workers on job sites. (40 HOUR training)​

  • SUPERVISORS at these job sites must also be trained. (62 HOUR training).

WHO MUST BE TRAINED?

​Delivery persons, engineers, registered architects. 

 

IF YOU ARE ON A CONSTRUCTION JOB SITE AS A LABORER, CARPENTER, ELECTRICIAN, MASON, PAINTER, ETC YOU MUST COMPLETE TOTAL OF 40 HOURS TRAINING

 

40-HOUR SITE SAFETY CARD REQUIREMENT!

 

Local Law 52 of 2005, requires that:

 

ALL WORKERS that are using supported scaffolds on construction job sites (along with ladders and lifts, and/or are assisting in the erection, dismantling, repair, maintenance or modification of any supported scaffold) in New York City must complete:​

 

4 HOUR Supported Scaffold User & Refresher Course every 4 years.